Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British field system, Old Place, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI89831

Romano-British field system to the west of Mareham Lane and its associated settlement

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Romano-British field enclosures with associated burials (see PRN 64442) were seen during excavations in the Old Place area in 1984-5. These probably represent part of field systems associated with the roadside settlement to the east (PRN 60584). They are likely to extend further than the small excavated area, and the polygon is drawn accordingly although the actual extent of the fields is unknown. {1}
Three trenches were excavated by Network Archaeology Ltd in November 2010 to evaluate the land prior to residential development. Four ditches and three pits were revealed which contained Roman or later pottery and some fragments of animal bone. {2}{3}

<1> Shelia M. Elsdon, 1997, Old Sleaford Revealed: A Lincolnshire Settlement in Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Times: Excavations 1882-1995, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8621.

<2> Network Archaeology Ltd, 2011, Trial Trench Evaluation at Eslaforde Gardens, St Giles Avenue, Sleaford, EFG14 (Report). SLI13602.

<3> Network Archaeology Ltd, 2011, Trial Trench Evaluation at Eslaforde Gardens, St Giles Avenue, Sleaford, LCNCC: 2010.70 (Archive). SLI13603.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)