Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Barn near Nocton Hall, Nocton
HER Number:MLI90073
Type of record:Building

Barn near Nocton Hall, Nocton

Parish:NOCTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This barn was surveyed prior to conversion. No date for the building is given but it is likely to be of late 18th or 19th century date. It is unusual in that it appears to never have been part of a traditional crew-yard arrangement. Carved stones have been re-used above some of the doors. {1}
Former outbuildings to Nocton Hall, including stables, stores and possibly a dairy, converted to residential use in 2007. They have coursed stone rubble walls and slate roof. They are considered to be Significant unlisted buildings within the Conservation Area. {2}

<1> Steven Dunn Architects Ltd., 2007, Proposed Barn Conversions, Potterhanworth Road, Nocton, - (Report). SLI11292.

<2> North Kesteven District Council, 2008, Nocton Conservation Area: An Assessment of the Character and Appearance of the Conservation Area, Appendix 1; 11 (Report). SLI12159.

• BARN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2007 AD)
  • STABLE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2007 AD)