Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Boston Cemetery Chapel
HER Number:MLI90790
Type of record:Building

A cemetery chapel, dated from 1854 to 1855.

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

A cemetery chapel, dated from 1854 to 1855 and built by James Pigott Pritchett of Darlington. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
This chapel is one of two originally built as part of the design of the cemetery. The other chapel was Non-Conformist, and was demolished in 1941. The surviving chapel was Anglican, and it became redundant in 1992 since when it has been disused and boarded up. A condition survey was carried out recently. {2}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 496096 (Index). SLI5613.

<2> Anderson and Glenn, 2007, Cemetery Chapel, Boston: Condition Survey and Report, - (Report). SLI11542.

• CEMETERY CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1854 AD to 2050 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1854 AD to 2050 AD)