Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Southern Industrial Quarter, Gainsborough
HER Number:MLI91552

Summary

This area was built up during the 19th century during the boom period of population expansion and industrial growth, and includes many streets of terraced workers housing. It also includes the 19th century and later elements of the former town core.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This is the record for the southern industrial quarter of the post-medieval settlement of Gainsborough. The quarter is defined by Gladstone Street and Spital Terrace to the north, the line of the railway to the east and south and the line of Lea Road, Bridge Street and Caskgate Street on the west. It includes 19th century development in the town core area. For further information on the town of Gainsborough, see also the records for the pre-industrial core (PRN 55528), and for the general settlement (PRN 55527).

South of the town core, this area consists mainly of terraced red brick workers housing and associated churches, chapels and schools (some of which have their own records), although there are now numerous gaps in the street pattern where terraces have been removed and/or replaced. This area was predominantly open fields prior to its development in the mid-late 19th century in response to growing population and industrial expansion. {1}{2}{3}

From 1867, Marshalls engineering firm began building housing for their workers using bricks made at their site. By 1885 180 houses had been built, including the east side of Trinity Street, Ashcroft Road (South Parade) and Kebir Terrace. The decade 1891-1901 was the most active period of the company's house building, with 877 new houses built. Many of the houses in this area are the result of this building programme. James and Henry Marshall also founded the Gainsborough Building Society in 1876 with the aim of enabling their employees to purchase these houses (See PRN 55252 for further information about Marshalls). {4}

Traces of 18th-19th century occupation were uncovered during an archaeological evaluation at Heaton Street bus station (PRN 55530a - SK 8154 8973). A made ground layer of 18th century date was the earliest deposit uncovered. A thick clay layer was set into this and was interpreted as a floor surface, probably representing the first occupation of this site. A single cut feature, possibly a post hole for a wooden post supporting a roof, was cut into the floor surface. A 19th century rubbish pit also cut this layer. {5}{6}

The brick foundations of 19th century outbuildings relating to a former pub and neighbouring shop were uncovered during a watching brief at 12-14 Silver Street (PRN 55530b - SK 8141 8982). No earlier remains were uncovered. {7}{8}

A number of 19th century brick features were seen during watching briefs along a pipeline route, in the streets around the Old Hall (PRN 55530c - SK 8131 8997). These may represent buildings or boundaries which are shown on 19th century maps. {9}

Part of the wall, floor and yard of a Victorian terraced house was excavated in March 2008, during trial trenching on land off Wembley Street (PRN 55530d - SK 81571 89553). A linear feature, a pit and a post hole were also revealed which contained post-medieval clay pipe, pottery, glass and fragments of shoes. {10}{11}

Remains of late 18th to late 19th century cellars were recorded during the excavation of a trial trench at Gainsborough Guildhall (PRN 55530e - SK 8136 8989). {12}{13}

A watching brief was conducted between November 2011 and February 2012, during the groundworks phase for new development at Trinity Street, Gainsborough (PRN 55530f - SK 8168 8967). Evidence of 19th century terraced housing formerly occupying the site was identified in the remains of walling, two brick-lined wells, and a cess pit. Several undated levelling deposits were also recorded, and likely originate from efforts to level the site prior to the construction of the housing. {14}{15}

<1> Beckwith, Ian, 1968, The Making of Modern Gainsborough, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI934.

<2> Beckwith, Ian, 1988, The Book of Gainsborough, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11849.

<3> Landmark Information Group, 2007->, Old Maps, Gainsborough (Website). SLI11851.

<4> Collins, P., Sep 2005, Historic Building Record of The Britannia Ironworks, Gainsborough (Report). SLI10429.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology, July 2004, Sure Start Centre, Heaton Street, Gainsborough: Archaeological Evaluation Report, HSGA04 (Report). SLI9428.

<6> Pre-Construct Archaeology, July 2004, Sure Start Centre, Heaton Street, Gainsborough: Archaeological Evaluation Report, LCNCC 2004.129 (Archive). SLI9429.

<7> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Watching Brief at 12-14 Silver Street, Gainsborough, SSGA05 (Report). SLI10604.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Watching Brief at 12-14 Silver Street, Gainsborough, LCNCC 2005.232 (Archive). SLI10605.

<9> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1992, Gainsborough Watermains Relay Gladstone St, Morley St, Cobden St, Bright St & Lord St: Archaeological Watching Brief, - (Report). SLI3437.

<10> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on Land at Wembley Street, Gainsborough, GBWS08 (Report). SLI12364.

<11> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on Land at Wembley Street, Gainsborough, LCNCC 2008.41 (Archive). SLI12365.

<12> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2003, Gainsborough Guildhall, Gainsborough; Archaeological Trial Excavation Report, GHGA03 (Report). SLI8905.

<13> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2003, Gainsborough Guildhall, Gainsborough; Archaeological Trial Excavation Report, LCNCC 2003.224 (Archive). SLI8906.

<14> Archaeological Project Services, 2012, Land at Trinity Street, Gainsborough, APS site code: GBTS 11 (Report). SLI14453.

<15> Archaeological Project Services, 2012, Land at Trinity Street, Gainsborough, LCNCC 2011.423 (Archive). SLI14454.

• FLOOR (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)