Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval re-use of a stretch of Mareham Lane at Old Sleaford
HER Number:MLI91640

Medieval re-use of a stretch of Mareham Lane at Old Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During trial excavation the course of the Roman road was identified. Its surface was heavily worn and hollow down the centre suggesting continued use, probably with minimal maintenance, in the medieval period and possibly later. Medieval pottery and metalwork, including a spur and a silver coin, were found in the layers directly above the road surface. {1}{2}
Possible post hole structures of probable medieval date have been recorded fronting onto the road. {1}

<1> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1991, Archaeological Excavations, Booker Seeds, Boston Road, Sleaford, - (Report). SLI11904.

<2> Shelia M. Elsdon, 1997, Old Sleaford Revealed: A Lincolnshire Settlement in Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Times: Excavations 1882-1995, pp 36-38 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8621.

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)