Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Inner Moat Walls, Tattershall Castle
HER Number:MLI93321

Summary

Walls for the inner moat at Tattershall Castle, built in c.1440 and restored in the early 20th century.

Parish:TATTERSHALL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Moat walls built in c.1440 and restored in the early 20th century. They were constructed of red brick, in English bond, although they are slightly battered. Near to the bridge is a segmental headed opening to a flight of steps to the ground level. The wall remains around the entire circumference of the moat. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

• WALL (Medieval to Modern - 1440 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building