Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Kitchen Ruins, Tattershall Castle
HER Number:MLI93511

The footings to a former kitchen at Tattershall Castle, built in c.1440.

Parish:TATTERSHALL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The footings to a former kitchen built in c.1440 from red brick in English bond. The footings stand 4ft high and have broad foundations projecting into the moat. The left hand chamber has a drain and a circular stone vat base on the floor. A small addition to the right has an angle drain, and beyond again is a further massive narrow foundation. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

A test pit and trial trench investigation of the kitchen range area was conducted in July 2004, to inform repair works to the moat structures in this part of Tattershall Castle. The investigations exposed and recorded more of the 15th century kitchen range walls, and revealed that the adjacent moat retaining walls had been extensively rebuilt as part of the early 20th century restoration of the castle. {2}{3}

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Investigations at Tattershall Castle, Tattershall, APS site code: TTC04 (Report). SLI9956.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Investigations at Tattershall Castle, Tattershall, - (Archive). SLI9957.

• KITCHEN (Medieval to Modern - 1440 AD to 2050 AD)