Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Thwaite Hall, Welton le Marsh
HER Number:MLI93527
Type of record:Building

Summary

Stone-built building of possible 14th century origin, with an attached brick house of 18th century date. The earlier stone building may have originally formed part of a medieval Augustinian cell, believed to have formerly occupied the site.

Parish:WELTON LE MARSH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Stone-built building of possible 14th century origin, with an attached brick house of 18th century date. The earlier stone building may have originally formed part of a medieval Augustinian cell, believed to have formerly occupied the site (see PRN 42177). For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}

Pevsner thought the stone building to be of much later origin, and rather just re-used material from the possible Augustinian structures on the site. {3}

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 46 NE: 3 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.788 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1300 AD? to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building