Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Priory and attached section of the Close Wall, 2 Minster Yard, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI93921
Type of record:Building

The Priory and attached section of the Close Wall, 2 Minster Yard, Lincoln

Parish:MINSTER, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade I listed Hall house, incorporating a tower and part of the Close wall, dating from the 13th century, altered in the 14th century, remodelled in 1664 to 1670 and altered and refenestrated in the late 19th century. It is coursed and squared rubble with ashlar dressings and has plain tile and pantile roofs with an octagonal stone gable stack, panelled brick ridge stack, and external brick gable stack to the east. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/9/226 (Index). SLI5854.

• TOWER (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)
  • WALL (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)