Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Racecourse Grandstand at West Common, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI94021
Type of record:Building

Summary

Racecourse grandstand at West Common, Lincoln. Built in 1897 as a replacement for an earlier 19th century structure.

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Racecourse grandstand built in 1897, with late 20th century alterations, designed by W. Mortimer and Son and built by W. Wright. The grandstand is built of brick with a corrugated iron roof and cast iron and stone piers. It has an open front with wood and concrete terraces. Now used as a community centre, although it is occasionally still used as a grandstand. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

The current grandstand, now used as a community centre, is a replacement of an earlier one built in 1825-6, as part of improvements to the racecourse, which had moved to the West Common in 1773. The last Lincolnshire Handicap race was run in 1964. {2}{3}{4}{5}

The grandstand was used as accommodation for test pilots associated with no. 4 Aeroplane Acceptance Park during the First World War (see PRN 71059). The murals on the walls date from this occupation. {6}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/2/324 (Index). SLI5854.

<2> Walker, Andrew, 2008, Lincoln's West End: A History, pp 37-39 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12844.

<3> Bowden, Mark; Brown, Graham; and Smith, Nicky, 2009, An Archaeology of Town Commons in England: 'A very fair field indeed', p 52; p 72 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12843.

<4> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, RAZ ID 11.85.1 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

<5> English Heritage, 2003, Lincoln West Common: Survey Report, - (Report). SLI12890.

<6> Maddock, N., 2016, The Royal Flying Corp Mural, Lincoln Grandstand, - (Unpublished Document). SLI15980.

• GRANDSTAND (Post Medieval - 1825 AD to 1896 AD)
  • GRANDSTAND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1897 AD to 2050 AD)