Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Catholic Church of our Lady of Mount Carmel, Corby Glen
HER Number:MLI95083
Type of record:Building

Roman Catholic Church of our Lady of Mount Carmel, Corby Glen.

Parish:CORBY GLEN, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade II listed Roman Catholic Church, dating from 1855 to 1856, in 12th century style. It is ashlar and has stone coped slate roofs. The Catholic Church was moved from the Irnham Estate to Corby when the Cliffords, a Catholic family, sold the Estate to the Protestant Woodhouses in mid 19th century. For the full and detailed description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

The church was the subject of a programme of historic building recording, conducted in August 2015 prior to proposed renovations and change of use. The structure is a Victorian rural Roman Catholic church, built in 1856 using material from a demolished chapel at Irnham Hall, and features a particularly high quality set of stained glass windows. The original chapel at Irnham Hall was designed by Joseph Ireland and was constructed as a Chapel of Ease for the Catholic Clifford family in 1823. This structure was demolished in 1855 when the Protestant Woodhouse family bought the Irnham Estate. Materials salvaged from the demolished chapel were transported to Corby Glen to be incorporated into the new church, which was built in 1856 to the designs of architects Weightman, Hadfield and Goldie of Sheffield. The building has been little altered since its construction, although the once integral presbytery to the south is now in use as a separate dwelling (see PRN 37739). {2}{3}

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2015, The Old Church, High Street, Corby Glen, APS site code: CGHS15 (Report). SLI15294.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2015, The Old Church, High Street, Corby Glen, LCNCC 2015.147 (Archive). SLI15295.

• ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1856 AD to 2050 AD)