Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Burghley Arms, Bourne
HER Number:MLI95598
Type of record:Building

The Burghley Arms, Bourne

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Formerly the Bull Hotel. The building is the birthplace of William Cecil, Treasurer to Queen Elizabeth I (13 September 1520). It was formerly modernised and roughcast but was recently given 'Tudor' features such as the coach arch and mullion windows. On the ground floor modern 'Tudor' six light mullions in stone have been inserted and the coach arch has been made with a four-centred 'Tudor' arch. There is a stone moulding over these windows and arch below an empty central plaque. The building has a tile roof. It is Grade II listed. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

• HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • INN (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD? to 1799 AD?)