Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Well Head Cottage, Bourne
HER Number:MLI96306
Type of record:Building

Well Head Cottage, Bourne

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade II listed farmhouse, formerly Castle Farm. The Norman castle built by Baldwin FitzGilbert was reputed to stand on the same site as the Saxon Manor which was the home of Hereward the Wake. This was destroyed after being used by Cromwell's troops in 1645 and a farmhouse was built on the site, which is this building. The farmhouse dates from the early 18th century or before. It is coursed stone with ashlar rusticated quoins and has a steep slate roof. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

• Conservation Area