Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Outhouse at the Old Rectory, Lea
HER Number:MLI96555
Type of record:Building

Summary

An 18th century dairy, wash house and laundry, which was later used as a brewery and is now an outhouse.

Parish:LEA, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An outhouse, adjacent to and to the south of a carthouse and stables at the Old Rectory. The outhouse was used as a dairy, wash house and laundry and was later a brewery and is now an outhouse. It was built of red brick in the early 18th century. It has a steeply pitched pantile roof with coped and tumbled gables and single gable stack to east. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Rectory, Lea. 18th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of L plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. The farmhouse is the only surviving historic structure. Isolated location. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Index). SLI2223.

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 3002 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• DAIRY (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1850 AD?)