Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Stables at Stainfield Hall, Stainfield
HER Number:MLI96853
Type of record:Building

Stables dating from the early 18th century.

Parish:STAINFIELD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Stables dating from the early 18th century which underwent alterations in the early 19th century. It was constructed of red brick and has slate and corrugated iron roofs. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Stainfield Hall, Stainfield. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. Regular courtyard with multiple regular yards. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within a Church and/or Manor farm group. Large modern sheds are located to the side of the site. {2}

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 4551 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• STABLE (Early C18, Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)