Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Stable block at Hall Farm, Caenby
HER Number:MLI96942
Type of record:Building

A stable block dating from 1788 which underwent 19th century alterations.

Parish:CAENBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A stable block dating from 1788 which underwent 19th century alterations. It was constructed of red brick in Flemish Bond with slightly purple headers and has raised brick coped tumbled gables, a pantile roof and a single external gable stack. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Old Hall Farm, Caenby. Partially extant 18th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of F plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been significant loss (greater than 50%) of traditional buildings. Isolated location. Large modern sheds are located to the side of the site. {2}

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 2831 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)