Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Nissen Hut, Hartwell Lodge, Moor Lane, Roughton
HER Number:MLI97375

Nissen hut at Hartwell Lodge, Moor Lane, Roughton. Now demolished.

Parish:ROUGHTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Historic building recording was undertaken in June 2009, on a Nissen hut at Hartwell Lodge, Moor Lane. The structure comprised a typically curved superstructure in asbestos cement sheets, supported by low side walls in brick, with bricked ends (partially collapsed on the eastern side). The interior had been divided by a breeze block wall, into two separate rooms of unequal size, the larger to the east. There was a small, rectangular extension on the northern side of the hut. Only the western side of the extension was visible from the outside and this was constructed in brick as was the internal wall. Internally, access from the larger room was through two wooden doors, which were blocked at the time of the survey. The absence of the hut, and a similar structure located further to the north, on the 1950 and 1956 Ordnance Survey maps suggested that they may have been moved to the site at a later date - possibly from RAF Woodhall Spa - and some time after the end of the Second World War. At the time of the survey the hut was being used for storage purposes. The hut was subsequently demolished. {1}{2}

<1> Taylor, Gary, Jun 2009, Historic Building Survey of a Nissen Hut, Hartwell Lodge, Moor Lane, Roughton, Lincolnshire, ROML09 (Report). SLI12599.

<2> Taylor, Gary, Jun 2009, Historic Building Survey of a Nissen Hut, Hartwell Lodge, Moor Lane, Roughton, Lincolnshire, LCNCC 2009.83 (Archive). SLI12600.

• NISSEN HUT (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2010 AD)