Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:War Memorial, Broad Street, Stamford
HER Number:MLI97483

War Memorial, Broad Street, Stamford.

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The memorial is situated against the stone terrace wall south-east of the chapel of Browne's Hospital. The memorial was dedicated on 7th June 1920, after a public subscription organised by the War Memorial Committee from November 1919. The memorial comprises a plaque on the terrace wall, over a stone plinth. The monument features in a set of photographs taken during a visit to assess the impact of proposed alterations. The memorial is attached to Browne's Hospital which is a listed building (see PRN30626). The memorial should, therefore, also be regarded as being listed. {1}

Stamford war memorial consists of a tablet bearing the names of the First World War fallen, mounted in a framework of Clipsham stone. Unveiled in 1920, the tablet is affixed to the wall of Browne's Hospital on Broad Street. It is now accompanied by a second plaque which has the names of those who died in the Second World War and the Malayan Emergency inscribed on it. {2}

<1> Gregory, David, 2000, War Memorial, Broad Street, Stamford, - (Verbal Communication). SLI12782.

<2> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.168 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD to 2050 AD)

• Conservation Area