Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of no. 4 Aeroplane Acceptance Park, West Common, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI97526

Summary

During World War One, an Aeroplane Acceptance Park was created on West Common to receive aeroplanes built by local manufacturers for military testing and distribution.

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 71059
During the First World War, West Common became the site of no. 4 Aeroplane Acceptance Park which received aeroplanes built by local engineering companies (Rustons, Robeys and Clayton and Shuttleworth). The airfield was created in 1915 on the site of the racecourse and was used for the collection and testing of new planes prior to their distribution to squadrons. It included several aircraft hangars of various types (sited roughly where the present tennis courts are), two turf landing strips and a landing circle which was still visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The racecourse grandstand (PRN 70953) was used as accommodation for the test pilots. The airfield went out of use shortly after the end of the war, and the buildings were sold off by auction. Two of the hangars remained in use elsewhere in Lincoln until at least the 1960s. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

<1> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp 121-22 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, RAZ ID 11.85.1 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

<3> Walker, Andrew, 2008, Lincoln's West End: A History, pp 50-52 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12844.

<4> Bowden, Mark; Brown, Graham; and Smith, Nicky, 2009, An Archaeology of Town Commons in England: 'A very fair field indeed', pp 50-51 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12843.

<5> English Heritage, 2003, Lincoln West Common: Survey Report, - (Report). SLI12890.

<6> Walls, John and Parker, Charles, 2000, Aircraft Made in Lincoln, pp.75-75 and both end plates for plans (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14123.

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1915 AD to 1919 AD)
  • AIRCRAFT TESTING SITE (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1915 AD to 1919 AD)