Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of Lincoln racecourse, West Common, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI97527

Site of Lincoln racecourse, West Common, Lincoln

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The Lincoln racecourse was moved to West Common (from the newly enclosed heathland on the edge of Waddington and Harmston, via a brief period at Welton Heath) in 1773. The original course crossed the main turnpike road from Lincoln twice, and would have been simply staked out. In the early 19th century it was decided to improve the course and provide a grandstand, and this was done in 1825-26. In 1896-97 a new grandstand (PRN 70593) was built which is still standing, although disused, today. During the First World War the racecourse was turned into an airfield (PRN 71059) but it appears to have been reinstated afterwards. Racing was a popular entertainment in the city throughout the 18th and early 19th century, however it seems to have declined after the Second World War and the last Lincolnshire Handicap was run in 1964. {1}{2}{3}

<1> Walker, Andrew, 2008, Lincoln's West End: A History, pp 37-39 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12844.

<2> Bowden, Mark; Brown, Graham; and Smith, Nicky, 2009, An Archaeology of Town Commons in England: 'A very fair field indeed', p 72 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12843.

<3> English Heritage, 2003, Lincoln West Common: Survey Report, - (Report). SLI12890.

• RACECOURSE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1773 AD to 1965 AD)