Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Brick culvert of the Barditch, Boston
HER Number:MLI97772

Brick culvert of the Barditch, Boston

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

During a watching brief undertaken by Archaeological Project Services between August and October 2004 in Area 1, South End, Skirbeck Road, Boston, the brick culvert of the Barditch was revealed. It was dated to the 17th to 18th century as according to the 1887 Ordnance Survey map, the Barditch had been enclosed by the culvert by this date. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Archaeological excavation and watching brief on land at South End, Boston, SEB02 (Report). SLI13016.

<2> 2005, Archaeological excavation and watching brief on land at South End, Boston, LCNCC: 2002.312 (Archive). SLI13017.

• CULVERT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)