Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Beech Grove Hall, RAF Manby
HER Number:MLI98062
Type of record:Building

Former Officers' Mess and Quarters at RAF Manby.

Parish:MANBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Officers' Mess and Single Officers' Quarters was built in 1937 and is by A. Bulloch, the architectural advisor to the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. It has a complex extended H-Plan set out on formal Beaux-Arts lines. The main range includes the principal dining room, reception room, lounge and other public rooms as well as the kitchen. The bedroom blocks form the outer arms of the H. It is an impressive example of a neo-Georgian officers' mess and quarters, typical of those built on airfields in the 1930s. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1783/0/10008 (Index). SLI13054.

• OFFICERS MESS (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1974 AD)
  • OFFICERS QUARTERS (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1974 AD)