Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Georgian Park of Norton Place, Bishop Norton
HER Number:MLI98356

Georgian Park of Norton Place, Bishop Norton

Parish:GLENTHAM, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
BISHOP NORTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The park and house of Norton Place were created de novo in the late 1770s over part of the former open West Field. {1}
Norton Place is set on the edge of plantations in former parkland. There is a bridge across the lake, of three arches, with a balustrade. {2}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), 2nd Rev Edn p148 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• PARK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1770 AD to 2050 AD)

• SHINE