Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post medieval robber trenches and 19th century wall, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI98587

Post medieval robber trenches and 19th century wall, Lincoln

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken on the North Lawn of Lincoln Castle by Field Archaeology Specialists in July to August 2010. Robber trenches which contained mid 17th to 18th and late 18th to early 19th century clay pipe, mid 17th to mid 18th and 19th century pottery sherds and a copper alloy wire pin shank were excavated. A 19th century wall feature was also revealed. {1}{2}

<1> Field Archaeology Specialists, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at North Lawn, Lincoln Castle, Lincoln, NLL10 (Report). SLI13964.

<2> Field Archaeology Specialists, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at North Lawn, Lincoln Castle, Lincoln, LCNCC 2010.102 (Archive). SLI13965.

• ROBBER TRENCH (Post Medieval - 1650 AD to 1899 AD)