Milton Keynes HERPrintable version | About Milton Keynes HER | Visit Milton Keynes HER online...

Provide feedback for this record

Motte & bailey castle with two smaller enclosures attached

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOTTE AND BAILEY (17th Century to 18th Century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

• Lavendon Castle

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1009542: Lavendon Castle: a motte and bailey and associated enclosures at Castle Farm

Full description

1) The monument includes Lavendon Castle, a motte and bailey castle with two associated lesser enclosures. The motte has been reduced and modified from its original form so that today it survives as a low flat-topped platform some 80m diameter and up to 1.4m high: the proportions suggest that the motte was never of great height. The primeter scarp of the platform remains intact around its southern and western arcs only, the north and east sides being disturbed and overlain by 17th century farm buildings. Sections of a once surrounding ditch are visible around the northern and southern quarters of the platform, the former in the shape of a small pond 30m long by 10m wide, The main bailey lies adjacent to the NE side of the motte, though details of the actual junction are today obscured by modern farm buildings. The bailey comprises a rectangular enclosure with internal dimensions of some 130m NW to SE by some 70m NE to SW. This is bounded by an internal rampart of massive proportions which stands up to 4m high along its eastern side. Outside this rampart is an equally substantial ditch up to 2.9m deep and 10m wide which may have linked with that surrounding the motte at its NW and SW corners; ponds exist today in both of these areas. The interior of the bailey is approached by an original and slightly inturned entrance midway along its SE side. A second possible entrance, modified by later mutilation, links the interior of the main bailey to a secondary enclosure adjacent to its NW side. This secondary enclosure has dimensions of 160m NW to SE by 90m transversely. It is non-defensive in nature and, though an integral part of the medieval complex, post dates the main bailey, abutting on to its western side. It is enclosed around its uphill north side by a low bank 0.9m high and around its southern side by by a scarp 2.5m high. Apart from the entrance to the main bailey, a second simple entrance is located midway along the NW side. A roughly circular mound 15m in diameter and up to 1m high lies immediately outside this enclosure at its north-western corner and may be associated. A third enclosure lies adjacent to the N side of the motte, the S side being formed by the motte itself. It measures some 110m SW to NE and is up to some 50m wide, bounded by a bank up to 2m high with an outer ditch 5m wide and 0.5m deep, it is contemporary with the other elements of the complex. Other lesser earthworks in the form of linear banks, surface undulations and an old hollow way lies in the field to the immediate S and are probably associated,

Little is known about the history of the site, though a castle at Lavendon is recorded as early as 1192. when the occupier was Henry of Clinton. It is believed to have been built by the baronial family of Bidun, who held the manor in the later 12th century before the later passing into the hands of the Pevers, A reference in 1231 mentions a chapel on the site with the Abbot of Lavendon being responsible for services twice weekly. The castle seems to have been demolished by the 1530s. (EH schedule description 1994)

SAM 72. Motte & bailey castle; mound & traces of encircling ditch & 3 baileys (b9).
2) Original feature a ringwork, rather than a motte? (b7).
3) Wall seen early C18th (b3).
4) Castle referred to 1192-3 (b6);
5) Gone by 1540s? (b10).
6) Farmhouse built on motte C17th - C18th (b.ii)
7) NGR to motte/ringwork remains (b.7) (BCC SMR description 1990)

T Brown & P Everson, 2005, ' Earthworks at Lavendon', Recs of Bucks vol 45 (2005) pp 45-64 (Article in serial). SMK4572.

<01> LIPSCOMB 4 P2/5 (Document). SMK440.

<02> SHEAHAN P553 (Document). SMK441.

<03> VCH BUCKS 4 PP380, 387 (Bibliographic reference). SMK442.

<04> RCHM BUCKS 2 P163 &PLAN P164 (Document). SMK443.

<05> JOPE EM &THRELFALL RI 1959 C12 CASTLE AT ASCOT DOI LLY, IN "ANTIQUARIES JNL" 39 P239(N) (Document). SMK444.

<06> RENN DF 1968 NORMAN CASTLES IN BRITAIN P222/&SEE P IPE ROLL SOC 1927 3(NS) P93 (Document). SMK445.

<07> OS RECORD CARD SP 95 SW 8 (IN CAS FILE; HAS SURVEY AT 1:2500) (Document). SMK446.

<08> MILTON KEYNES JNL 1973 2 P11/DC MYNARD (MKAU) (Document). SMK447.

<09> SCHEDULING LIST OF INSPECTORATE OF ANCIENT MONUMEN TS/ENGLISH HERITAGE 1990 SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMEN TS REPORT/RECORD PRINTOUT (Document). SMK448.

<10> CANTOR LM &HATHERLY J 1977 THE MEDIEVAL PARKS OF B UCKS, IN "RECS OF BUCKS" 20 P444 (Document). SMK449.

<11> DOE 1984(FEB) LIST OF BUILDINGS OF SPECIAL ARCHITE CTURAL OR HISTORIC INTEREST, BORO OF MILTON KEYNES (VOL FOR PARISHES OF LAVENDON &C) P19 (Document). SMK450.