Northamptonshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record online...

Northamptonshire HER logo

If you have any further information or feedback on this record please email Northamptonshire HER .

HER Number:1737/2
Name:Stanwick Roman Villa

Summary

The villa developed from an agricultural village originating in the late 1st to 3rd centuries AD. More complex buildings appeared from the mid-3rd century AD and one aisled building was increasingly elaborated, finally being incorporated into a winged corridor villa in the late 4th century AD. The development of the main building was accompanied by the creation of a large enclosure to the front which cut across former boundaries and building groups. Although there was a marked change in the character of occupation in the early 5th century AD, activity continued here well into the 5th century.

• AISLED BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • MOSAIC (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)