Northamptonshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record online...

Northamptonshire HER logo

If you have any further information or feedback on this record please email Northamptonshire HER .

HER Number:1238/1/1
Name:The Stony Stratford Hoard (Roman)

Summary

The site of the Stony Stratford hoard. The hoard contained fragments of around 30 silver plaques with figures of Mars, Apollo and others, plus two chain head-dresses and three fibulae. It was found in a pottery container in Windmill Field in 1789. The nature of the deposit suggests this might be a possible votive offering and has prompted speculation than there may be an undiscovered Roman temple in the vicinity.

• HOARD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TEMPLE? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)