Northamptonshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Northamptonshire Historic Environment Record online...

Northamptonshire HER logo

If you have any further information or feedback on this record please email Northamptonshire HER .

HER Number:1737
Name:Iron Age, Romano-British & Early Middle Saxon Settlement, Stanwick

Summary

The presence of a substantial Roman settlement had been recognised since at least the C18. More recently, aerial photographic evidence identified cropmarks of groups of buildings and enclosures as well as significant quantities of finds from the Iron Age and Roman periods from fieldwalking surveys. Excavations, which covered over 30ha, were undertaken ahead of quarrying between 1984 and 1991 revealing an extensive area of occupation which originated in an unenclosed settlement dating to the middle Iron Age. Trackways and enclosures established in the 1st century AD formed a framework for the development of an agricultural village during the late 1st century to 3rd centuries AD. During 1st century AD, a Bronze Age barrow became the focus of a temple or shrine. More complex building types appeared from the mid-3rd century AD and included both circular and rectangular forms with a variety of functions, including at least one temple. One aisled building was eventually incorporated into a winged corridor villa (HER no 1737/2).

• GULLY (Early Iron Age to Late Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • PIT (Early Iron Age to Late Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)