Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

• FISHPOND (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• Scheduled Monument 87: Fishponds 220m SW of St Michael's Church

Artificial fishponds. (1)
An extensive string of fishponds running through a valley. (3)
A series of ponds lying at the stream's edge along the bottom of a slight valley below Laxton Church. All are dry, and roughly rectangular. At the E end of the series is long oval mound, 10m x 5m. The fishponds probably belonged to the Manor House of the Rous family, built in 1400. The Lordship of the manor passed to them after the de Caux family had relinquished it. Thus the fishponds form part of the historic environment of Laxton, and should be included with the earthworks which form the castle. (4)
The earthworks are cut into 3 fields, but are well grazed lands and a very impressive series of fishponds remain. The second fishpond group in this village. Comprising small tanks, long tanks, small tank, platform, but no visible structure. Then 3 long tanks. These are all dry; but to the E of this a small long wet pond (outside the scheduled area) exists. (5)
Morph: 168.11.1 fishpond, 168.11.2 fishpond, 168.11.3 fishpond, 168.11.4 fishpond, 168.11.5 fishpond. (8)
(excluded pond scheduled, 1998)
See M4157 for Laxton village and cross refs