Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:MANOR HOUSE AT LAXTON CASTLE
HER Number:M8592

Summary - not yet available

• MANOR HOUSE (C16-C17, Tudor to Stuart - 1547 AD to 1699 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 88: Motte and bailey castle and associated medieval and post-medieval manorial remains, including six fishponds

Full description

The 3-gabled Tudor manor house which is shown clearly in the 1635 map, was built probably in the C16. The E-shaped ground plan of the house can be traced in the outer bailey, and as the 1635 map shows, possessed stables, brewhouse, dovecotes, garden and an orchard. (1)
There can be no doubt that a large building of some import stood within the outer bailey where there is surface disturbance, the result of stone robbing, and grassed foundations; and there is sufficient documentary evidence to assume that this marks the site of the C17 manor house. (2)
A larger enclosure which is probably associated with the C16/C17 Manor House, which appears to have been built of red brick. Some of these bricks are visible in the topsoil cover. (3)
Phase 2/ The late manor house buildings demolished in C17 (may include outer bailey). Details of the manor house are clearly shown on the early C17 estate map of the parish by Mark Pierce (1635). (4)
See L4158 for Med castle and cross refs.

Data Held: Aerial Photograph (Aerial photograph). SNT2645.

CCX 3215/22

266/0499/19

CCX 3215/30

CCX 3215/20

CCX 3215/21

CCX 3215/29

266/0499/21

<1> Nottm Univ, Manuscripts Dept, 1973, Laxton - Life in an Open Field Village, intro p 3 (Published document). SNT968.

<2> Colquhoun FD, 1974, Pers Comm (Personal comment). SNT582.

<3> Hart CR, 1984, AM107 (Unpublished document). SNT754.