Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:FISHPONDS AT LAXTON CASTLE
HER Number:M8593

Summary - not yet available

• FISHPOND (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 88: Motte and bailey castle and associated medieval and post-medieval manorial remains, including six fishponds

A series of earthworks known as the "Fishponds". (1)
2 adjacent sides of a rectangle formed by a ditch and bank. Within lies a rectangular earth platform surrounded by a bank. (2)
Fishponds on NW side of motte and bailey - follow 200ft contour, stream along NW and part of NE side, possibly diverted. (3)
These earthworks comprise a house site with perimeter bank and an extensive fishpond complex. The house site - whilst non-surveyable in detail - consists of the grassed over and robbed foundations of a ? 4 roomed dwelling with entrance to the E. The perimeter feature is now distinguishable as a field bank and ditch (as surveyed). The fishponds have been, in part, mutilated by cattle tread and are overgrown with seasonal herbage. Extensive local research has failed to trace a history of the site although there are comprehensive manorial records and pedigrees available. However the profile of the earthworks is sharp, they are well engineered, certainly post-date the adjacent Norman work, and it is personally considered that they may well mark the site of the early manor house. (4)
The area of the NW of the castle is known locally as "The Fishponds", and that is exactly what the extensive earthworks are or were. Comprising of an enclosure of rectangular plan with 5 or 6 fragmented fish tanks fed from small streams which rise nearby. (5)
3/ Fishponds at the N end of the site in a wet valley bottom. (6)
Morph: 168.7.1 enclosure, 168.7.2 building platform, 168.8.1 fishpond. (7)