Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

• MORTARIUM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • QUERN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

• Drainage ditch clearance at North Holmes, Beckingham, in 1966 and 1968 or1969

Full description

Fragment from the base of a Walters 79 bowl found in 1967 on Hall Farm, Beckingham with graffito: LVCI ... The sherd is retained by Mr PJ Mason, owner of the farm. (Gives grid ref SK 792904). (1) The indicated site falls in a permanent pasture field close to an oil well site. No other finds have been reported from here. (2)
In the new spoil [from cleaning a drainage ditch] was found a broken quern, originally 2'2" diameter and reused in antiquity for sharpening tools. Pieces of mortaria and a colander were found. One piece of samian had LVCIVS scratched on the base and another had been repaired by rivetting. Most of the finds have been donated to Retford Museum. (3)
See L5775 for finds in Beckingham, L5113 for linear feature, L11201 for excavation, L11202, L11203 for ditches.

<1> Society for … Ro Studies, 1968, JRS, p 212 (Published document). SNT212.

<2> Seaman BH, 1974, Pers Comm (Personal comment). SNT1252.

<3> Mason, P. J., 20/01/1989, Excavation in O.S. 157, North Holmes, Beckingham, Notts.. 1967 (Unpublished document). SNT2018.