North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• MOAT (14th CENTURY to Late Iron Age - 1301 AD? to 0 AD?)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 57913 CASTLE HILLS
  • National Monuments Record: SE62NE3
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 9369.04

Full description

A RAISED MOATED ENCLOSURE. MORE LIKELY TO BE 14THCENTURY & MANORIAL THAN A 12TH CASTLE. THE DITCHESARE BEST PRESERVED ON THE SOUTH SIDE. NOW OCCUPIED BY FARM BUILDINGS. IN 1278 THERE WAS A GARDEN ON THE SITE OF THE MANOR; IN 1405 IT WAS WORTH NOTHING DUE TO FLOODING. MOAT:TYPE A2(B). AN ADULTERINE CASTLE BUILT 1139-54 BY PHILIP DE COLVILLE. ORDERED DESTROYED BY STEPHEN IN 1154 UNDER THE TERMS OF THE TREATY WITH HENRY OF ANJOU. PHILIP REFUSED & STEPHEN CAPTURED AND DESTROYED IT. IT IS DOUBTFUL THAT THIS IS REALLY THE CASTLE SITE.(1)(2) A watching brief during the digging of foundation trenches in the north-eastern corner of the site revealed deposits that suggested the area had formerly been part of the moat. (3)

1987, The History of Drax. Part One. From Pre-History until the closure of Drax Priory in 1535-36 (Leaflet). SNY21340.

1987, The History of Drax. Part Two. The Augustinian Priory of St Nicholas and The Parish Church of St Peter & St Paul (Leaflet). SNY21341.

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE62NE 2039 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE62NE003 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> York Archaeological Trust, 2004, The Granary, Castle Hill Lane, Drax, N Yorks: Report on an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report). SNY9698.

<4> Matrix Archaeology, 10/2006, Castle Hill Farm, Drax, near Selby, North Yorkshire Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report). SNY11625.

<5> Met Surveys, 12/2006, Castle Hill Farm Drax Geophysical Survey (Report). SNY11626.