North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• CHURCH (12th CENTURY to 14th CENTURY - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 58066 SELBY ABBEY
  • National Monuments Record: SE63SW7
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 9514.02110

Full description

BEGUN BY ABBOT HUGH DE LACY C.1100. THE NAVE AND TRANSEPTS ARE NORMAN TO EARLY ENGLISH WITH ADECORATED CHANCEL. IN 1690 THE TOWER FELL DESTROY ING THE SOUTH TRANSEPT AND PART OF THE CHOIR.RESTORED 1871-3 1889-90. BADLY DAMAGED BY FIRE 1906 BUT RESTORED. PARISH CHURCH SINCE 1618. (1)(2)

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE63SW 2505 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE63SW007 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> Medieval Archaeology, 2003, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2002, P 292 item 247 (Article). SNY8499.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1893, The architectural history of Selby Abbey (Article). SNY12155.

<5> Institute of Historical Research, 1913 (1974), Victoria County History of the Counties of England County of Yorkshire Volume III, P 95 (Monograph). SNY16144.

<6> 1975, Selby Abbey: The Church of our Lord St. Mary and St. Germain (Leaflet). SNY15188.