North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

NY SMR Number:MNY13333
Parish:Filey [4003]; Scarborough

• GAS WORKS (19th Century to 20th Century - 1852 AD? to 1999 AD?)

• Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 13623

Full description

SURVIVES ALMOST INTACT; A VERY RARE EXAMPLE. THE WORKS INCLUDE A 1ST GENERATION RETORT HOUSE WHICH MERITS RECORDING AND PROTECTION. INFORMATION FROM RON FITZGERALD (KEEPER OF INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY AT ARNLEY INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM) VIA HELEN GOMERSALL OF W. YORKS ARCHAEOLOGY. Form: Occupied Building (0)
Gas Holder demolished some time ago, but retort house still survived in 2002 (1)
Ref FY40 in (2,3)

Michael Trueman, 06/2000, Corresponding relating to MPP Gas and Oil Industries Step 2 Shortlist (Correspondence). SNY19964.

<1> 10/04/2002, EMAIL: MPP Gas (Correspondence). SNY9625.

<2> Humber Field Archaeology, 06/2008, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire: Whitby to Reighton., FY40 (Report). SNY12366.

<3> Humber Field Archaeology, 09/2014, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, Phase 3. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire - Project Overview and Thematic Discussion of Selected Aspects (Report). SNY20834.