North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

NY SMR Number:MNY1336

• SHINE: Medieval moat, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.
Parish:Harome [3053]; Ryedale

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

This site was described in 1859 as follows; 'About half a mile from the village (Harome), in a field called Hall-garth, are the vestiges of a once extensive building, which was probably, the seat of the Harums' (2, 3). It was observed in 1948 with a moat visible as 'a rampart with the trace of an inner ditch. There is the ruin of a modern stone shed at the north-east corner'. Archaeological observations at the site are limited to the 1824 discovery of two pieces of stone that appeared to have formed part of a window (1, 3 & 4). A cambered gravel road was also noted to the south-east whist a drain was being cut (3 & 4). The site was cut through from the north-west corner to a point midway along its southern edge by the NER Helmsley Branch Railway in 1865 (4 & 5).

The moated site is documented in the early 15th century when 'the site of the manor with barn and sheepfold was worth nothing beyond the reprises' (5).

The site survived as an earthwork until c. 2009 (6) with the course of the moat visible on all sides. It measured approximately 115m east-west by 80m north-south. There were further earthworks to the immediate east of the moat that may have formed a similarly sized, but less regular enclosure. The site was completely ploughed out by 2015 (6).

Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1926, Yorkshire Archaeological Society Record Series, P175 (Serial). SNY2270.

<1> 1824, HISTORIA RIEVALLENSIS, P435 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1470.

<2> Colin Hinson, Yorkshire CD Books, 1859, History and Topography of the City of York and the North Riding of Yorkshire Volume II, P858 (Monograph). SNY2153.

<AP3> National Monuments Record, 02/11/79, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY6139.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE68SW 761 (Card Index). SNY2.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE68SW 762 (Card Index). SNY2.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE68SW29 (Card Index). SNY1.

<4> Helmsley & District Group of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1963, A History Of Helmsley Rievaulx And District, P420 (Monograph). SNY1741.

<5> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, P119 (Monograph). SNY1682.

<6> Google Earth, 30/03/2012, Google Earth (2012) (Aerial Photograph). SNY22438.