North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Type and date: 1662 MANOR HOUSE. Date: 1662
    Type and date: MANOR HOUSE.
    Main material: rubble
    Covering material: stone (2)
    An architectural survey at Colburn Hall recorded the Courthouse and adjacent Barn Range. The Courthouse was found to date from c1300 and was primarily residential. The survey suggests that there was a smaller contemporary structure attached at the south end of the east side which could have housed a chapel on the first floor. The first floor of the main building displayed evidence for an upper and lower end leading to the conclusion that the building formed a first floor hall rather than a chamber block. The survey also suggests that this building and the west cross-wing of Colburn Hall were once linked by a hall range and formed a single residence of hall and cross-wing plan form. It was thought that in the early 18thC or late 17thC the building was separated from the main body of the Hall by the partial demolition of the linking range. Afterwards the Courthouse building had a barn built up against it and was probably used for agricultural storage. (3)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE 19 NE 1 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Department of the Environment, LIST OF BUILDINGS "Greenbacks" (List of Buildings). SNY1451.

<3> Ed Dennison Archaeological Services, 02/2012, Courthouse and Adjacent Barn Range to East of Colburn Hall, Colburn. Architectural and Archaeological Survey (Report). SNY18867.