North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Type of record:Building

• Listed Building (I) 332673: THE HALL
  • Conservation Area: Well Conservation Area
Parish:Well [2167]; Hambleton

Full description

This building is of significant importance, as it includes a three storey building dating to circa the thirteenth century, including an undercroft. A watching brief revealed post medieval and possibly medieval deposits within the undercroft. Previously unrecorded elements of the building (e.g. windows) were also discovered during the renovation work. (1) A series of photographs were taken during the work in the undercroft showing many of the features described in the report. (2)
A building report was produced by the YVBSG. The report concludes that the building was of exceptionally high quality and dates from around 1250. Built as an upper-floor hall with a vaulted undercroft. Later alterations in the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries were recorded. (3,4)
After the removal of the defective lime rendering to the exterior of the building, a number of features were revealed and several black and white photographs were taken to record them. (5)
A short report was produced for the pottery from the excavations in 1997/98. There were 12 sherds of pottery representing 10 vessels. The pottery was of medieval and early post medieval date. At least two phases of activity can be identified and the medieval pottery itself can be sub-divided into two phases. The pottery and finds were retained in NYCC reference collection (2019).(6)

<1> Alison Clarke, Archaeological Consultant, 06/1998, Archaeological Watching Brief and Excavations at Well Hall, Well, Near Bedale (Report). SNY7535.

<2> Unknown, 1998, Well Hall, Bedale (Photograph). SNY23412.

<3> Yorkshire Vernacular Buildings Study Group, 02/2009, Yorkshire Vernacular Buildings Study Group List of Building Reports, Report number 1083 (Catalogue). SNY12580.

<4> Yorkshire Vernacular Buildings Study Group, 10/1985, Well Hall, Well. Building Recording (Report). SNY23413.

<5> P + HS Architects, 1998, Well Hall, Bedale (Photograph). SNY23411.

<6> Cumberpatch, C. G., 2019, Medieval and later pottery from various sites in North Yorkshire (Report). SNY23305.