North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• ENGINE HOUSE (19th Century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)
  • PEAT STORE (19th Century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (19th Century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)

Full description

The Keld Heads Lead Mine, Preston Under Scar, was worked from the 12th century until the end of the 19th century when flooding of the lower levels caused closure. It was the richest lead mine in Yorkshire. (1)
The former post-medieval Keld Heads lead mine complex was listed as being within the corridor of the Wensleydale Water Pipeline in 1998. The site consists of an engine house, chimney, wheelpit, stables and store and a smelt mill to the north. Most of the structures date to the later 19th century. The site was not impacted. (2).
An options appraisal in 2012 took place to make recommendations for management of the site. It was decided the preferred options were for conservation works across the monument, conversion and sale of the Engine House and conservation of the Peat store. (3)

Description from record MNY13467:
Keld heads Lead Smelting Mill, early details of which are lacking, had a hearth introduced in 1610. It was at its height in the mid 19th century when it contained ore and slag hearths, the bellows driven by a 25-7 ft diameter water wheel. Flues ran from the hearths to the condenser house (SE 07789117) and in 1855 were extended to a total length of nearly two miles ending in a chimney stack, now demolished, near Cobscar Mill. Little now remains of the mill (although the buildings are shown on OS 6" 1956) (4)

The horizontal flue associated with Keld Heads lead smelt mill was investigated in 2014 by Northern Archaeological Associates (NAA). Two trenches were opened and revealed the remains of the flue, which survived up to three of four courses. Further to exposing the structure of the flue, there was evidence of earlier quarrying activity relating to its construction. (See also MNY39621 ) (5)

(Data gathered from the Dales National Park MYD43101). (6)
Liberty: Preston under Scar, Situated: Near Tullis Cote. Grid Ref: SE 0780 9100, OS10k sheet: SE09SE
Mineral: Lead, History: Built by the Keld Heads Mining Co., Survey No.: H/M521, Gill, M.C. "Yorkshire Smelt Mills - Part 1: The Northern Dales" British Mining No.45 (1992), pp.111-150.
KELD HEADS MILL Preston under Scar SE.078910
This mill was built by the Keld Heads Mining Company soon after May 1851. Probably because of its proximity to good farming land; the latter company paid particular attention to cleaning the fumes from its mill. By 1859; therefore; the flue had been extended to a length of 3.3 kms; making it the longest in Yorkshire; and a Stokoe condenser was added before 1862. (sources held by YDNP, Whellan, Stokoe's condenser, & Fallize)
A plan of the surface layout of Keldhead mine; made in 1866; shows the smelt mill; which was much more complex than Clough's drawings (NMRS Records H/M 523 {NYCRO ZBO 19}). For example; there were two more flues; both of which joined those shown by Clough. One ran from the northern end of the slag mill and probably served another slag-hearth. The other ran from a small building; adjoining the eastern end of the smelt mill proper; which probably housed a roasting furnace. Nevertheless; Percy's account of the smelting regime at the mill in 1868 tells us that the ore was no longer calcined before being put in the ore-hearth (Percy; J. Metallurgy of Lead; London; Murray; 1870; p.281).
It is not known when the mill closed. It was still working in 1882; when the Keld Heads Mining Company appeared in a list of smelting and metal extraction companies published by the Mining Journal (p1373). Dr Raistrick's closure date for the mill; of about 1888; appears to be based on that for the closure of the mine; but it is more likely that the mill closed around 1884; because only the mine's ore returns are recorded thereafter (Burt; R; Waite; P. Yorkshire Mineral Statistics 1845-1913. Atkinson; M. & Burnley; R. (Exeter: Department of Economic History; University of Exeter; 1982)). The site of the two Keld Heads Mills; the peat house; condenser; flues etc would amply repay further detailed fieldwork. (6)

(Data gathered from the Dales National Park MYD42569). (6) Condenser Shaft in Keld Heads Gill
Grid Ref: SE 0779 9116,Survey No.: H/M521 Vein 1: Keld Heads Vein.(6)

(Data gathered from the Dales National Park MYD43549). (6) Preston Smelt Mill
Grid Ref SE 0780 9121. History: Was standing in 1851. Also called Keld Heads Old Smelt Mill
Survey No.: H/M521 (6)

Two features within the complex were recorded by the Yorkshire Dales National Mapping Programme and recorded in the Dales National park HER:-
A probable building of Post Medieval date, seen as a stonework, and mapped from poor quality aerial photographs. The site appears as an incomplete, rectangular enclosure, 30m x 10m, defined by 1 foundation with 2 sides visible, and is located at SE 0776 9113.(6,7)(Data gathered from the Dales National Park MYD43404). (6)
A possible reservoir of Post Medieval date, seen as an earthwork, and mapped from poor quality aerial photographs.(6,7)(Data gathered from the Dales National Park MYD43403). (6)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE 09 SE 12 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Northern Archaeological Associates, 02/1998, Wensleydale Water Pipeline, Phase III: Leyburn to Bainbridge Archaeological Assessment, Site 8 (Report). SNY11181.

Listed in gazetteer.

<3> Atkins, 02/2012, Keld Heads Mill & Mine Complex Options Appraisal. Final Report (Report). SNY20220.

<4> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE 09 SE 13 (Card Index). SNY1.

<5> Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, Wensley Quarry, Redmire, North Yorkshire. Archaeological Evaluation. (Report). SNY21052.

<6> Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority, 2015, Bolton Estates Woodlands HER Extract Yorkshire Dales NPA (Database File). SNY23607.

<7> North Yorkshire County Council, 1995-1997, National Mapping Programme: Dales Survey Data (Geospatial Data). SNY1192.