North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• Conservation Area: Bedale Conservation Area
Parish:Bedale [2011]; Hambleton

• HUNTING LODGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • CASTLE? (14th CENTURY to 19th Century - 1301 AD? to 1895 AD?)

Full description

Alleged site of either a castle or a hunting lodge. Castle said to have been built in 1300. Site of Bedale Castle is marked on a map from 1895, not shown on map from 1857.(1)

Archaeological Services WYAS, 11/2005, A684 Leeming Bar - Aiskew - Bedale Bypass North Yorkshire Volume 1 Cultural heritage a assessment and Geophysical Survey, Site no 22 (Report). SNY12328.

<1> Golder Associates (UK) Limited, 06/2006, A684 Leeming Bar- Aiskew- Bedale Bypass Scheme Stage 3 Cultural Heritage Assessment, Site no 22 (Report). SNY12311.

<1> Golder Associates (UK) Limited, 08/2006, A684 Leeming Bar- Aiskew- Bedale Bypass Scheme Environmental Statement Volume 1 and 2 Appendices, Site no 22 (Report). SNY12327.

<2> Golder Associates (UK) Limited, 10/2004, A684 Bedale, Aiskew and Leeming Bar Bypass,Stage 1 Environmental Assessment, Site no 26 (Report). SNY11234.