North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Allerton Mauleverer with Hopperton [6095]; Harrogate

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ISLAND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

Moated manor site, now surrounded by the waters of the Lower Fish Pond, recorded by aerial photography of the area. (1)

The island within the Lower Fish Pond has been identified and recorded by Oxford Archaeology North within survey work of Allerton Park as part of a conservation management plan of the estate compiled in 2014. The island has been composed of the interior of a moated manor site that was the Medieval site of the Maulverer family. It was depicted as a complex double-ditched moated fature named as Pill Dykes in the 1734 Estate Map and gradually incorporated by a series of episodes of landscaping into the expanding of the Lower Fish Pond by the later 18th century. The current extent of the island is about 50m square. (2)

This site is listed as Allerton Mauleverer at SE 415584 by Le Patourel and classified to her type A1(a). Jeffrey's map of 1772 shows this small moat, now in a lake. (3)

<1> Ordnance Survey; NYCC, SMR Map Collection, SE 45 NW 3020 (Map). SNY8240.

<2> The Landscape Agency, 06/2014, Allerton Park, Conservation Management Plan, Site 62 (Report). SNY20700.

<3> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, page 122 (Monograph). SNY1682.