North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• Scheduled Monument () 26941: Tadcaster Motte and Bailey Castle
Parish:Tadcaster [8073]; Selby

• JAR (1st CENTURY to 2nd CENTURY - 1 AD to 200 AD)
  • SHERD (1st CENTURY to 2nd CENTURY - 1 AD to 200 AD)

Full description

Medieval motte and bailey earthworks now reduced in size, including the southern parts of the bailey having been built over. The earthworks include the remains of Civil War modifcations for artillery connected with the occupation of the castle by Lord Fairfax in 1642. (1)

Archaeological recording by Archaeological Services WYAS during 1997 recorded a series of 15 distinct stratified layers within a 2.6m high section of the motte that had been exposed on the eastern side of the monument. These were composed of a series of sandy silts and buried soil horizons with limestone inclusions. A pair of turf layers may have been used to stabilise the base of the mound at Tadcaster. The buried soil horizons may also suggest that there was a break in the overall construction programme. A series of three residual Roman pottery sherds were recovered from the exposed section, whilst another sherd was recovered from the small modern pit that had been excavated in the earthworks. These are generally of 2nd century date. (2)

An excavation near to the river bank in 2016 revealed the foundations and floors of post medieval cottages demolished in the 1960's. During the excavation further information regarding the modification of the motte was recorded. The eastern part of the motte was probably cut away providing a site for the construction of the cottages, and then been subject to gradual erosion. The Roman pottery assemblage foiund across the whole site, suggested that the Roman settlement of Tadcaster was located around a crossing point in this area. The positions of the finds of medieval pottery supported the assumed boundary of the motte, and the original surface of the motte was identified in one trench. The depth of the soil around the established extent of the motte suggests that it had been surrounded by a ditch which has been filled in with material from the motte. (3)

It is thought that the motte and bailey were constructed in the late 11th century on top of and partly incorporating the pre-Norman defences occupying the north-east corner of Tadcaster. It became neglectd from the 12th century when the Percy family moved out. (Acheson, Dr, C)(4)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE44SE006 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Archaeological Services WYAS, 12/1997, Tadcaster Castle Motte, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. Archaeological Recording (Report). SNY19253.

<3> Archaeological Services WYAS, 07/2016, Tadcaster Riverbank Archaeological Dig Project. Archaeological Excavations (Report). SNY22102.

<4> Arup, Tadcaster Flood Alleviation Scheme. Cultural Heritage Desk-Based Assessment (Report). SNY24378.