North Yorkshire HERPrintable version | About North Yorkshire HER | Visit North Yorkshire HER online...

North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Hellifield Pele, Hellifield
NY SMR Number:MNY21886
Type of record:Building
Last edited:Feb 6 2019 4:08PM

• Scheduled Monument () NY1118: Hellifield Peel
Parish:Hellifield [5042]; Craven; YDNP

Monument Type(s):

Hellifield Pele Tower (1-6).

An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Hellifield Peel is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 13th October 1440. (Davis, P) (7) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. The Tower was restored in 2005 but the oldest part of the building had collapsed.This was originally a chamber block attached to a Hall built by Sir John Harcourt and reconstructed as a self contained tower house by Laurence Hamerton. (Davis, P) (8)