North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• SAW MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TEXTILE MILL (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1870 AD?)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 946861 MICKLEY MILL

Full description

Extensive mill complex. Marked by Dales Documentary survey as Mickley Mill. Consists of various buildings and water management features, some better preserved than others, which briefly includes - a large mill race at least 10m wide and up to 8m deep with stone built walls/revetment and weir/sluice and arched walls crossing it, perhaps where wheel was attached. One main building, surviving to full height but no roof; 30m x 20m, large doors (6 in each side), ornate window at end, evidence of internal machine settings? Lots of obvious rebuilding with brick and sandstone blocking doors, windows etc. It has two stories, plastered internal walls, metal fittings, pipes etc. At least two other buildings, now very ruined, walls only standing to max. 5m. Similar sorts of features. The mill race is marked on the map - running SW-NE. The whole area is too large to adequately describe - it is presumably 18-19th century, fitting the character of the village. A bridge allows access from the village to SW. Marked by Dales survey number 946861: 'Mickley Mill'. (1 - 4)
The results of the survey showed that there is currently surviving the remains of at least six buildings within the mill complex. The largest building appears to represent the complex when it was operating at or near the height of its success due to its size and location. This is also extensive evidence for the addition of later buildings as either the mill developed and expanded or changed role and function.
The remains of the one of the buildings on the site (Building 4) proved to be somewhat of an anomaly as it had been built in a very different manner to the others and appears to have served a different function. This building was constructed of sandstone blocks, unlike the others, which were mainly of water worn cobbles, and appeared to have housed substantial machinery, possibly a gas powered turbine. As well as being built from sandstone blocks the use of re-used materials was evident throughout the structure in the form of massive quoins on the eastern end (possibly from an earlier mill on the site) and a re-used, possibly 14th century, tracery windows on the western end.
The overall results of the investigation demonstrate that the current monuments are part of a complex history of mills and mill related activity on the site, probably originating at least as early as the medieval period (5).

<1> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 2002, Nidderdale Survey Database (Database File). SNY6946.

<2> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 08/2000, Nidderdale AONB North Yorkshire Archaeological Survey Report (Report). SNY6858.

<3> North Yorkshire County Council, 1995-1997, National Mapping Programme: Dales Survey Data, 946861 (Geospatial Data). SNY1192.

<4> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1999, Nidderdale Survey Photograph (Photograph). SNY1171.

<5> John Buglass Archaeological Services, 10/2006, Mickley Mill, Mickley, North Yorkshire. Survey and Archaeological Interpretation (Report). SNY15862.

<6> John Buglass Archaeological Services, 10/2006, River Ure Recording Project (Report). SNY15791.