North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:MENETHORPE
NY SMR Number:MNY2357
Last edited:Apr 7 2014 2:46PM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Menethorpe abandoned medieval village. Remains of structure's are visible as Cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs.
Parish:Burythorpe [3020]; Ryedale

• Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 1761

Full description

MENNISTORP IN DOMESDAY BOOK. THERE WERE TWO ROWS OF BUILDINGS STILL SURVIVING IN 1775 ON JEFFERY'S MAP AND ONE STILL SURVIVED IN 1851. THE SITE WAS FINALLY CLEARED TO FORM A PARK AROUND THE HALL. THE EXISTING EARTHWORKS MIRROR THE BUILDINGS AND GARDENS WHICH EXISTED IN 1851.(1)(2)

<1> English Place Name Society, 1970, THE PLACE NAMES OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE AND YORK, P145 (Series). SNY2002.

<2> Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, 1994, Roman Enclosure Complex, Burythorpe, North Yorkshire. Air Photographic Transcription and Analysis, 25 (Manuscript). SNY1904.