North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Butlins Camp, also know as RAF Filey and RAF Hunmanby Moor, Filey
NY SMR Number:MNY24251
Last edited:Jan 5 2018 9:57AM
Parish:Filey [4003]; Scarborough

Full description

The Butlins camp was begun in 1939, but then requisitioned as an RAF training camp originally known as RAF Filey, and later as RAF Hunmanby Moor. In 1945 the southern half of the camp was released as a holiday camp for returning servicemen and their families, and the whole site was a Butlins camp in 1946. The site shut in 1983, and was demolished gradually in the period after this. (1)
    AP 22 in Gazetteer (2)

Recorded as part of the English Heritage Army Camps Project, gazetteer ID 750 (3-5).
    Pre-war Butlins holiday camp begun in 1939, but then requisitioned as an RAF training camp originally known as RAF Filey, and later as RAF Hunmanby Moor. In 1945 the southern half of the camp was released as a holiday camp for returning servicemen and their families, and the whole site was a Butlins camp in 1946. The site comprised areas of chalets, entertainment buildings and a large boating lake used during the war and converted back to their original purpose in 1945–6. The site had its own railway station and branch line W of the A165, reached via a tunnel under the road. Additional facilities were added later, including blocks of self-catering apartments in 1969. The camp remained in use as Amtree Park until 1983, but was abandoned and selectively cleared until final demolition in the early 2000s. It was visited by HFA in 2001 as part of a condition survey. The northern part of the site has been absorbed into Primrose Valley holiday village while the S half is being redeveloped for housing etc. (6,7)

<1> Humber Field Archaeology, 03/2001, Amtree Park, Filey, N Yorks: An Assessment of Archaeological Potential (Report). SNY9511.

<2> Turley Associates, 2003, Air photo plotting and interpretation at Primrose Valley, Filey, N Yorks (Report). SNY9515.

<3> English Heritage, ?2004, Army camps: history and development, 1858-2000 (Report). SNY20495.

<4> English Heritage, 2005, Army Camps: Survival. Stage 2 of the English Heritage Project (Report). SNY20497.

<5> English Heritage, 2006, Englands Army Camps 1858-200 Project: Catterick District Gazetteer (Database File). SNY20499.

<6> Humber Field Archaeology, 09/2014, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, Phase 3. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire - Project Overview and Thematic Discussion of Selected Aspects, FY95 (Report). SNY20834.

<7> Humber Field Archaeology, 01/2011, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire: Whitby to Reighton Phase 2 (Report). SNY22247.