North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:WW2 RADIO DIRECTION FINDING POST ON CASTLE HEADLAND
NY SMR Number:MNY31344
Parish:Scarborough (non-civil) [4899]; Scarborough

Full description

Site of WW2 high frequency direction finding radio post between 1941–8. The site of the direction finding radio post is is defined by a circular bank 4m in diameter and 0.3m high. Two slight curving scarps on the south and east sides of the feature may represent spoil from the demolition of the tower, which was probably of wood with a brick casing around the base (1,2).

<1> Humber Field Archaeology, 06/2008, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire: Whitby to Reighton., SC35 (Report). SNY12366.

<2> Humber Field Archaeology, 09/2014, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, Phase 3. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire - Project Overview and Thematic Discussion of Selected Aspects (Report). SNY20834.