North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:WW2 ‘Lincolnshire-type' pillbox located above Middle Cliff in Low Fields, East of Caravan Park, at Speeton Sands
NY SMR Number:MNY31514
Last edited:Jan 12 2018 2:42PM
Parish:Reighton [4001]; Scarborough

• PILLBOX (20th Century - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

A WW2 ‘Lincolnshire-type' pillbox located above Middle Cliff at Speeton Sands. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of concrete. A field visit in 1940-41 found the pillbox extant and in a fair condition (1).
Arc of barbed wire plotted from south-west to north-west around pillbox, with a second wire obstacle to the north-east forming a large V shape along the slope of the cliff edge, both shown on AP transcription (2).
A Lozenge pillbox, dating from 1940 was recorded during a field survey as part of a Dissertation for the University of Bradford completed in 2009. The pillbox was found to be in good condition. The report comments that the pill box has been camouflaged by burying the structure up to loophole level and placing turf on the top, and was surrounded by a Barbed Wire Entanglement. (3)
WW2 lozenge pillbox located above Middle Cliff at Speeton Sands. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of concrete. A field visit in 1994 found the pillbox extant and in a fair condition. The pillbox was in good condition on the upper cliff edge in 2009, with an integral roofed rear blast wall extension protecting the entrance (4,5).

<1> Humber Field Archaeology, 06/2008, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire: Whitby to Reighton., RE25 (Report). SNY12366.

<2> English Heritage, 2009, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment: Yorkshire and Lincolnshire (National Mapping Programme) (Geospatial Data). SNY15522.

<3> University of Bradford, 2009, DISSERTATION: A Survey and case study of remaining 2nd World War Military Fortifications at Reighton Sands in North Yorkshire (Manuscript). SNY20738.

<4> Humber Field Archaeology, 09/2014, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, Phase 3. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire - Project Overview and Thematic Discussion of Selected Aspects, RE25 (Report). SNY20834.

<5> Humber Field Archaeology, 01/2011, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Yorkshire and Lincolnshire: Whitby to Reighton Phase 2 (Report). SNY22247.