North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

NY SMR Number:MNY38704

• Scheduled Monument 1471046: Henge monument 850 m south-south-west of Sinderby
Parish:Sinderby [2132]; Hambleton

• HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2201 BC?)

Full description

Up until November 2020, this site was recorded on the HER as a possible henge monument seen on Lidar and on Google earth images as a parch mark. The feature was thought to be a Swale/Ure class 2, with opposing NW/SE entrances. The bank diameter is approximetely 160m (crest); 200m (base).(1,2)

The site was designated as a Scheduled Monument as a rare example of a Neolithic Henge on the 12th of November 2020 and noted as surviving as a series of buried archaeological deposits with subtle earthworks visible on LiDAR. Please see the Designation Record for further information.

Historic England (formerly English Heritage), 2011-Ongoing, The National Heritage List for England (https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/) (Catalogue). SNY19369.

<1> 01/2016, Email correspondence regarding a possible henge seen on LiDAR (Correspondence). SNY21606.

<2> Google Earth, 2009, Google Earth (2009) (Aerial Photograph). SNY20538.