North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• Scheduled Monument 1014763: Keld Heads lead smelt mill and mine complex
Parish:Preston-under-Scar [1083]; Richmondshire
Redmire [1084]; Richmondshire

• FLUE (19th Century - 1855 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

The Lead Smelting Mill at Keld Heads had three flues. This one was the longest and "emerged from the north of the mill and joined the main double flue further to the north. The flue was extended in 1855 to a new chimney over 3km distant at Cobscar as the original chimney had been placed too close and fumes were not carried away but tended to settle nearby. The walls of the flue survive intact for most of its length and although most of it has collapsed some sections still survive as an arched tunnel or a channel with a stone flagged roof. Only the first 250m of the flue is included in the scheduling" (NHLE 1014763). The flue lies partly within two scheduled areas the Cobscar Mill being (NHLE 1015822) (1)(See also MNY14691)
    Most of the flue was mapped as an earthwork by the Dales National Mapping Project . (2)

The flue was investigated in 2014 by Northern Archaeological Associates (NAA) as it ran through Wensley Quarry. Two trenches were opened and revealed the remains of the flue, which survived up to three of four courses. Further to exposing the structure of the flue, there was evidence of earlier quarrying activity relating to its construction. (3,4)

The flue is visible on Google Earth Imagery from 31/12/2002, 02/07/2009 ,09/05/2016 & 27/05/2018 (accessed on 12/06/2020), and the growth of Wensley Quarry can be seen to destroy part of the flue. (5,6,7,8)

<1> Historic England (formerly English Heritage), 2011-Ongoing, The National Heritage List for England (https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/) (Catalogue). SNY19369.

<2> North Yorkshire County Council, 1995-1997, National Mapping Programme: Dales Survey Data (Geospatial Data). SNY1192.

<3> Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, Wensley Quarry, Redmire, North Yorkshire. Archaeological Evaluation. (Report). SNY21052.

<4> Northern Archaeological Associates, 08/2016, Post Excavation Assessment Report Wensley Quarry. (Report). SNY22064.

<5> Google Earth, 31/12/2002, Google Earth (2002) (Aerial Photograph). SNY20506.

<6> Google Earth, 2009, Google Earth (2009) (Aerial Photograph). SNY20538.